NY 895147 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Contessa Benefield Diversified Products P.O. Box 100 Opelika, AL 36803 RE: The tariff classification of ankle weights used in an exercise regimen from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Benefield: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 21, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF : The items are ankle weights MERCHANDISE composed of soft neoprene secured to the ankle by means of an adjustable strap with hook and loop type closure material sewn thereon. Model number BS-AWO1 is a pair of ankle weights weighing one pound each. Model number BS-AWO2 is a pair of ankle weights weighing 2 1/2 pounds each. HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport