NY 894971 March 9, 1994 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 894971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.42.0030 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex, Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of nylon woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated February 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plain woven fabric that are composed of 100% filament nylon. Both fabrics are designated as style 70TU. The samples are identical in construction and vary only as to the color they are dyed. This merchandise is manufactured with 70 denier yarns in both the warp and filling. They contain 43.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. These fabrics are dyed a single uniform color and weighs 67.82 g/m2. They have been treated with a water repellant finish that is not visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the nylon woven fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport