NY 894927 March 1, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 894927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Ms. Vivian Gibson JNO. G. McGiffin Customhouse Broker 1510 Tallyrand Avenue P.O. Box 3 Jacksonville, FL 32201 RE: The tariff classification of a toothbrush with Mickey Mouse plastic holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter of February 14, 1994, on behalf of Allied Traders Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a toothbrush with Mickey Mouse plastic holder. The submitted sample is a child's toothbrush with a plastic holder in the shape of a house. The holder may be glued or nailed to a wall. The toothbrush head fits into the house through an opening in its floor. The door, which is on hinges, opens so that the toothbrush can be removed. The door of the house has a picture of Mickey Mouse leaning out of a window and watering flowers with a watering can. This article is a set. The essential character is the toothbrush. The applicable subheading for the toothbrush and plastic holder will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport