NY 893641 January 14, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 893641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000 Mr. Ye Han New Oriental Horizon, Inc. 86-16 Queens Blvd., #204 Elmhurst, NY 11373 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Han: In your letter dated December 29, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample of woven fabric is identified as Fiber Glass Screen. This merchandise is composed of fiber glass filaments that have been coated with plastic. The polyvinyl chloride coating covering these yarns is colored. This fabric contains 17 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 14 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The glass fibers supply the essential characteristics of this product. You indicate that this merchandise will be used to manufacture window screens. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass woven fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow woven fabrics, other, colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The fiberglass woven fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport