NY 873128 April 24, 1992 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:352 873128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 7019.20.5000 Mr. George Leoni The China Connection P.O. Box 380973 Miami, FL 33238-0973 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Leoni: In your letter dated February 20, 1992, received in this office April 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plain woven glass fiber fabric. The merchandise is composed of fiberglass monofilaments that have been coated with plastic. The polyvinyl chloride coating covering these yarns is colored. The fabrics contain 7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Both samples are identical and vary only in the color of the coating. The fabric will be imported in 100 ft. rolls with a width ranging between 91 and 182 centimeters. You indicate that this product will be used to manufacture window screens. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass woven fabric will be 7019.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The fiberglass fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport