NY 893599 January 13, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Heather Wallace BHS International, Inc. 2431 Crofton Lane - Suite 9 Crofton, MD 21114 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated January 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a diaper bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a diaper bag composed of an exterior and interior surface of (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The item is designed to contain diapers, baby bottles and other baby accessories. The interior is designed with elastic bands on each side to contain six baby bottles. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2 inches by 11 inches with 6 inch gussets. The item is carried by means of double textile carrying handles. The top of the bag is secured by means of three hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the diaper bag of (PVC) plastic sheeting material will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport