NY 893378 January 20, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 893378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9060 Mr. Brad Clemens Air-Sea International, Inc. P.O. Box 68 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of ductile iron castings for flow control valves from England Dear Mr. Clemens: In your letter dated December 15, 1993, on behalf of your client, Flow Design Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are ductile iron valve body castings. After importation they will be further machined and assembled with U.S. components to produce a model WS Regulator. The finished regulator utilizes multiple spring-loaded canisters to automatically provided a factory pre-set level of liquid flow The applicable subheading for the iron castings will be 8481.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for valve bodies as parts of other valves. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport