DD 893170 December 28, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Nelda Keith A.L. Fase & Co. 4849 N. Scott Street, Suite 116 Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The Tariff Classification of insulated totes from China. Dear Ms. Keith: In your letter dated December 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Omron Healthcare, Inc. of Vernon Hills, IL. Your request included three samples of "Zip 'n Tote" bags, Models B1104, B1110 and B1111. Common Features: - Exterior Surface: PVC - Size: Small : 4" x 4" x 11" - Size: Large : 4" x 6" x 11" - Pocket : Each large bag has a pocket on the outside which is secured by a Velcro closure. - Closure : Each section has a flap closure secured by Velcro. The two sections of each set are held together by a zipper. Each small section has a handle to enable the bag to be carried in the hand or attached to the belt. Each model comes with a shoulder strap which allows the bags to be carried as one when joined. The applicable subheading for Models B1104, B1110 and B1111 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.