NY 892894 December 23, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 892894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. James L. Kinney Kenehan International Services 6020 South Spencer Street Suite A-1 Las Vegas, NV 89119 RE: The tariff classification of Laser Pointers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kinney: In your letter dated November 29, 1993 on behalf of Fortune International of Las Vegas, Nevada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser pointers operate by directing a bright beam of red light at a map, chart or similar item. The pointers, designated as models LS-9 and LS-10, contain a laser diode and optics which direct the beam of laser light. The devices operate at a visible wavelength of 670 nanometers. The applicable subheading for the laser pointers will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport