NY A82646 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Robbi Hagar Expeditors International 20821 S. Santa Fe Ave. Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of Laser Pointers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hagar: In your letter dated April 11, 1996 on behalf of U.S.A. Megapower Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser pointers operate by directing a bright beam of red light at an object, thereby directing the attention of your audience during a presentation. The pointers are designated as models MP-1080, MP-1680, MP-1800 and MP-1910. Model MP-1910 has the additional feature of voice recording for up to 20 seconds. The devices operate at a visible wavelength of 670 nanometers. The applicable subheading for the laser pointers will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division