NY 892463 November 19, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 892463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.30.0000; 9817.00.9600 Mr. Wesley K. Caine Mr. Patrick J. McDonough Stewart and Stewart 808 Seventeenth Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-3910 RE: The tariff classification of Prosthetic Sheaths and Socks from China. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daw Industries, Inc., San Diego, CA. The merchandise to be imported consists of sheaths and socks used by amputees when wearing their artificial limbs in order to absorb moisture, allow ventilation and prevent irritation of their residual limbs or stumps. The sheaths and socks have the general appearance of a conical hood and measure approximately 11 1/2 inches in overall length. The sheath is made of a fine nylon mesh and is worn directly over the amputee's stump. The sock's inner surface is made of a soft wool fleece while the outer surface is of a synthetic fiber and has a rough texture to maintain a secure grip. The sheath and sock can be imported separately or packed together with a small protective mesh bag for machine laundering. The applicable subheading for the sheaths and socks imported separately or packed together as described above will be 9021.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial parts of the body and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent. The sheaths and socks described above are eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other, in subheading 9817.00.9600, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P. The merchandise under consideration is not subject to any international textile trade agreements. There are no visa requirements or quota restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport