NY 891067 October 7, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Mr. Brian Howard The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road P.O. Box 2277 Hudson, OH 44236-0877 RE: The tariff classification of bell parts from China Dear Mr. Howard: In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a metal dome for a bell, part number 5912910. It is 1 1/2 inches in diameter and resembles those frequently found on bicycles or tricycles. The applicable subheading for the bell dome will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport