DD 889904 September 20, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated mini lunch pack from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated August 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 42526 is an insulated mini lunch pack with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The lunch pack is in the shape of a backpack and is approximately 8" high x 8" wide x 4" deep. The main section has a PVC foam insert used for insulation, and a drawstring closure. This item has a flap that covers the main section and is secured by a plastic closure. The bag also has an uninsulated pocket on the outside, approximately 8" wide by 3 1/2" high, secured by a zipper closure. This item is carried by a single nylon handle at the top of the bag or over the shoulders using two traditional nylon backpack straps. The applicable subheading for style 42526 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.