NY 889660 Septmeber 7, 1993 CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 889660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Ms. Dawne M. Pezzuco Trade Administrator Import Purchasing HASBRO, INC. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Barney Glue Me Stick and Barney Activity Pad from Korea and Hong Kong. Dear Ms Pezzuco: In your letter dated August 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import Barney Glue Me Stick consist of polyvinyl pyrrolidone, polypropylene glycol, mono-sodium n-stearoylglutamate, sodium benzoate, and water. The applicable subheading for the Barney Glue Me Stick will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared glues, put up for retail sale, not over 1kg. . The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification rulings on Kid Dimension Product Number #29920.00 Barney Activity Pad. Your request for a classification ruling should include a finish sample of the Barney Activity Pad as it would be sold in retail form. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport