NY 885266 April 22, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 885266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.42.0030 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Ave La Verne, California 91750 RE: The tariff classification of filament nylon woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated April 15, 1993 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style 400 U, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 50 single yarns per inch in the warp and 36 single yarns per inch in the filling. The fabric is constructed using 420 denier yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 159.36 g/m2, the fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. The applicable subheading for the nylon woven fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The nylon woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport