NY 883863 April 6, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Mr. J. W. Hampton, Jr. J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a toy skeleton, item number 653207, from China. Dear Mr. Hampton: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 8, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : F. W. Woolworth Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a jointed skeleton composed of plastic measuring five feet in height. The figure has red plastic eyes and glows in the dark. The item is considered a toy creature for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport