NY 883196 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 883196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568, Zip 94083-2568 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated February 22, 1993, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a novelty coin purse. The sample submitted, described as a "Lady Bug Purse", is a novelty coin purse designed in the shape of a lady bug to be worn on the wrist. The exterior is composed of plush textile man- made materials. The interior has a polyester filling. The coin purse measures approximately 3 1/2" x 4", and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of textile man-made materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport