NY 881901 February 8, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Peach Fuzz" toy dinosaur figure, item number 2471, from China. Dear Mr. Crowley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 14, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : The Mel Appel Group, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a hollow molded plastic representation of a dinosaur measuring approximately three inches in height. The figure has textile flocking material glued to the plastic outer surface. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport