NY 881684 JANUARY 29, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 881684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050; 6202.93.5010; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit and jacket and pair of trousers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated January 4, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style P3195 is a woman's track suit. The track suit consists of a jacket and pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven trilobal 100% nylon fabric. Both the jacket and trousers are lined with a knit jersey fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper which extends to the top of the garment's stand-up collar. There are two front slash pockets at the waist, elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband, shoulder pads and a drawcord tightening through the collar. The jacket features a decorative plaid and multi-print design fabric. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each ankle cuff is elasticized and has a zipper opening. Style P3205 is a woman's jacket and pair of trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven trilobal 100% nylon fabric. Both the jacket and trousers are lined with a knit jersey fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper which extends to the top of the garment's stand-up collar. The front and back panel of the jacket is quilted to a non-woven polyester batting. There are two front slash pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband, oversized armholes and a drawcord tightening through the collar. Black and gold metallic yarns are featured along each armhole seam and on the collar. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each ankle cuff is elasticized and has a zipper opening. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style P3195 will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style P3195 will be 6211.43.0040, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style P3205 will be 6202.93.5010, HTS, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style P3205 will be 6204.63.3510, HTS, which provides for other women's trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The jackets of style numbers P3195 and P3205 fall within textile category designation 635. The trousers of style numbers P3195 and P3205 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport