NY 880184 November 24, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 880184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Judy A. Meszaros Kmart Corporation International Headquarters 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene handbags from China. Dear Ms. Meszaros: In your letter dated November 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on polypropylene handbags. The samples submitted, style numbers 2208 and 2209, are lady's handbags composed of polypropylene strips having an apparent width of less than 5mm. The body of style 2208 is almost wholly of a braided construction. It measures approximately 11" x 8" x 2". Style 2209 measures approximately 12 1/2" x 9" x 2". Both items are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. The applicable subheading for style 2208, the handbag of polypropylene strips almost wholly of braid, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2209, the handbag of polypropylene strips, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport