NY 879837 November 18, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 879837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Betty Maylor Lep Profit International, Inc. 310 McClellan Highway East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a booster cable bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Maylor: In your letter dated October 26, 1992, on behalf of Carol Cable/General Cable Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a booster cable bag.. The sample submitted is a booster cable bag designed to carry and/or store booster cables for your car. The exterior is constructed essentially of PVC plastic sheeting with textile piping along the edges. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 13" x 19". It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. The front of the bag features the "Carol" trademark and printed instructions which explains how to jumpstart a car. The applicable subheading for the booster cable bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport