NY 878395 September 30, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 878395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Jasmina Sole HPH International, Inc. 555 East Ocean Boulevard, Suite 711 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a key case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sole: In your letter dated September 14, 1992, on behalf of Lucky Line Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a key case called the "Key Pouch". It is manufactured of nylon and has a hook and loop backing and closure. The copy of the packaging and your letter indicate that the item is to be used as a key hider. It is, however, equally capable of being carried on the person as it is of being affixed to a surface in a car, boat or home. Furthermore, the key case is of a class or kind normally carried on the person. The applicable subheading for the "Key Pouch" will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag...with outer surface of textile materials...other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The "Key Pouch" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport