NY 877673 September 4, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 877673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Ms. Heather G. Westbrook Executive Assistant BHS International, Inc. 2431 Crofton Lane, Suite 9 Crofton, Maryland 21114 RE: The tariff classification of slide viewers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Westbrook: In your letter dated August 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item for which you request a classification is a plastic slide viewer with light, meant for viewing a single 35mm slide. Measuring approximately 5-1/2 inches by 2-1/4 inches by 1 inch, the slide viewer is operated by pushing the slide all the way in until the support bottom opens, and then pressing a button for illumination. The slide viewer uses two AA batteries. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The applicable subheading for the slide viewers will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances, and instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport