NY 876520 AUGUST 7, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 876520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010; 6204.63.3510; 6211.43.0050; 6211.43.0040 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women's warmup suits from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated July 16, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers P1031, W1264 and W1254 are three women's warmup suits consisting of a windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers. The jackets and trousers are constructed of outershells composed of a woven 100% nylon trilobal fabric. Each garment is lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey fabric. The jacket of style P1031 has a stand-up collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the collar. An overlapping flap with two buttons covers the zipper area. Embroidered onto the overlapping flap are patches depicting a flag pole and sails. There are two front pockets at the waist. The jacket is color blocked and has blue and white piping on the front placket and pockets. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The trousers of style P1031 have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two side seam pockets. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff and a zipper opening. The jacket of style number W1264 features color blocking and has blue and white piping trim surrounding the garment's front, back, collar and sleeves. There is a stand-up collar with a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the collar. The garment has shoulder pads and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband. There are two oversized front pockets with an unsecured large opening at the top. The trousers of style number W1264 have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two side seam pockets. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff. The jacket of style number W1254 has shoulder pads, a stand- up collar with a drawcord and plastic cord stoppers and a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar. On the outer portion of the collar there is an overlay of fabric. The overlay fabric is secured to the collar by three snaps. An overlay of fabric is also featured on the front chest. The jacket's sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. A color blocking insert is located on the back of each sleeve. Piping trim is featured across the front chest and surrounds each sleeve. The trousers of style number W1254 have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two side seam pockets. Piping trim is featured on the outside seam along the length of each trouser leg. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The jacket of style W1254 is of a design which is not principally used for athletic activity. Therefore, this style is not classifiable as a track suit. The applicable subheading for the jackets of style numbers P1031 and W1254 will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style numbers P1031 and W1254 will be 6211.43.0040, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket of style number W1264 will be 6202.93.5010, HTS, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style number W1264 will be 6204.63.3510, HTS, which provides for other women's trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. Each jacket of styles P1031, W1264 and W1254 falls within textile category designation 635. Each pair of trousers of styles P1031, W1264 and W1254 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport