NY 876449 July 30, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 876449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020 Mr. M. Theodore Hackney 1700 Broadway Suite 2200A Denver, CO 80290 RE: The tariff classification of a Telephone Screening System from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hackney: In your letter July 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Telephone Screening System is described in the submitted literature as a device that provides circuitry for identifying, by selected coded indicia, calling parties in possession of matching security codes allowing the call from such party to be put through, and a speech processor for message delivery to callers. The device can be easily connected with the user's telephone, can be turned on and off at the user's discretion, is compact and self- contained and is easily programmable and operable from the user's telephone. The applicable subheading for the Telephone Screening System will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport