NY 874847 June 8,1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. David M. Blake C. J. Tower, Inc. 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of a "CD" case from China. Dear Mr. Blake: In your letter dated May 26, 1992, on behalf of California Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "CD" case. The sample submitted, described as a "CD Wallet", is a bi- fold case constructed of vinyl designed to store and/or transport CD's. The interior is specially designed with pockets to contain ten discs. The case measures approximately 5 1/2 inches by 5 3/4 inches. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "CD" case of vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport