NY 874554 June 22, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 874554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900; 3823.90.2700 Mr. James Alberdi A.J. Arango Inc. 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602 RE: The tariff classification of RFNA 20L Liquid Oxidizer; RFNA- 20S Liquid Oxidizer; RFNA-40S Liquid Oxidizer; RFNA-27S Liquid Oxidizer and Mixed Amine-02 from China Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated May 19, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. RFNA 20L, RFNA 20S, RFNA 40S, and RFNA 27S are liquid oxidizers composed of nitric acid and nitrogen tetroxide and used in rocket engines. The applicable subheading for RFNA 20L, RFNA 20S, RFNA 40S and RFNA 27S will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The duty rate will be free. Mixed Amine-02 is composed of xylidines and triethylamine/diethylamine and is used as a rocket fuel propellant. The applicable subheading for Mixed Amine-02 will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport