NY 897013 September 12, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 897013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Ralph Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, N.J. 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Zirconium Oxide fromFrance. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated April 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cerium Zirconium Oxide. The product is a mixture of various proportions of cerium oxide and zirconium oxide. They are used for auto catalysts. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport