NY 873641 May 20, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 873641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Doris Acosta Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from Korea. Dear Ms. Acosta: In your letter dated April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a man's long sleeved sport shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, woven fabric. In your letter you indicate that the shirt will be manufactured from swatches of the submitted yarn dyed fabrics which are identical to the component breakdown indicated above. You also indicate that the seven styles listed in your letter (53702, 53703, 53704, 53705, 53706, 53707 and 53708) will all have the exact same styling. The sample features a full front opening with eight button closures; a pointed collar; buttoned cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and a large patch pocket on the left chest. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the seven styles listed above will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. These shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport