NY 873559 April 28, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 873559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Ms. Evelyn C. Pooley AKA International, Inc./Joanne M. Olson Customs Broker 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 4117 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene rope from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pooley: In your letter dated April 15, 1992, on behalf of Danielson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of polypropylene cordage identified as Danielson's "Crab Trap Line", item no. CL48. The sample is put up for retail sale in continuous 48 foot lengths. The multifilament, fibrillated twisted three-strand construction rope measures 3/16 inch, or 4.7625 millimeters (mm), in diameter. We assume that the rope measures more than 10,000 decitex. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene cordage will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ...; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport