NY 872591 April 16, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 872591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Brad Schock Expeditors International 6700 NE 79th Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of webbed swim gloves from China. Dear Mr. Schock: In your letter dated March 18, 1992, on behalf of Hydro-Fit, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Wave Webs, is a pair of knit synthetic fiber (Linetex) sports glove. The webbed glove is shaped like a scallop shell with individual finger compartments. Submitted literature shows that the gloves can be used by swimmers, for water aerobics, surfing and scuba diving. The applicable subheading for the Wave Webs will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of synthetic fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport