NY 872437 April 15, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 872437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0025 Ms. Kitty Wong Mee Sum Trading Co. 1/F So Hong Commercial Bldg. 41-47 Jervois Street Central Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman's disposable panty from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated March 10, 1992, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, Style BNP-1FN-25, is a woman's disposable panty constructed from 100% nonwoven polypropylene fibers. This panty features elasticized waist and leg openings and a sanitary napkin sewn into the crotch panel. The essential character of this item is imparted by the panty portion. In your letter, you also inquire about the procedures for clearing customs. Since you have not asked specific questions, but instead require general information, may we suggest that you have your U.S. importer obtain a copy of "Importing into the United States." This publication should answer all general questions and can be purchased from the importer's local U.S. Customs office at the cost of US $5.50. The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6208.92.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties... and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport