NY 859389 January 30, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 859389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0025 Ms. Dominique Yow Mee Sum Trading Company 1/F So Hong Commercial Bldg 41-47 Jervois Street Central Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of disposable underwear from China. Dear Ms. Yow: In your letter dated December 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of disposable panties. You indicate that the garments are composed of 100% rayon/propylene nonwoven material. All samples have elasticized waist and leg openings. The applicable subheading for all the underpants will be 6208.92.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers... disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport