NY 871734 March 24, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.5000 Ms. Kathy Zimmer Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 7071 South 13th Street, Suite 204 Oak Creek, WI 53154 RE: The tariff classification of refined naphthalene (CAS# 91- 20-3) from China. Dear Ms. Zimmer: In your letter dated February 18, 1992 and written on behalf of your client, Sun East Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for refined naphthalene will be 2902.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. Products classified in HTS 2902.90.5000, which are actually used to make photographic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under HTS 9902.29.01 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport