NY 867501 October 18 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:236 867501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company Inc. 9655 West Byrn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Diphenylmethane, CAS # 101-81- 5, from England. Dear Mr. Corboy : In your letter dated September 23, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Diphenylmethane will be 2902.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 10.4 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport