NY 870793 February 20, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 870793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.4000 9603.30.6000 Mr. Mark Landes Mark A. Landes 18 Wendt Avenue Larchmont, New York 10538 RE: The tariff classification of Five Piece Dresser Set and a Purse Set from China Dear Mr. Landes: In your letter dated January 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following sets: Five Piece Dresser set consisting of a hand held mirror, brush, comb, and glass powder jar with combination top/mirror for the glass jar. The set will be imported in silverplate and goldplate valued at $7.45 to $8.65 per set. The set will be classified under the General Rules of Interpretation (G.R.I. 3(c)), i.e., in the absence of finding the component which gives the set its essential character, the set will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration. That item is the comb. The applicable subheading for the Five Piece Dresser Set will be 9615.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Purse Set--Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling. Your request for a classification ruling should include a packaged sample ready for retail sale. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport