N328748 October 27, 2022 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.4000 Mrs. Laetitia Auzone EYENIMAL, Inc. World Financial District, 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pet comb from China. Dear Mrs. Auzone: In your letter dated October 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described as the “EYENIMAL FUR100” pet comb. The stainless-steel comb is dual edged, to accommodate fine and thick fur, and is designed to gently remove the undercoat and excess pet fur. The comb has a soft grip handle made from plastic. It also features a self-cleaning button to remove the fur from the comb. The comb comes in three sizes: small, for cats and small dogs, medium for medium sized dogs, and large for large sized dogs. Per your correspondence, you indicated this product would be valued at over $4.50 per gross. The applicable subheading for the “EYENIMAL FUR100” pet comb will be 9615.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]ther: [c]ombs: [v]alued over $4.50 per gross.” The column one, general rate of duty is 28.8¢ per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division