NY 870339 February 19, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 870339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0050; 2921.42.7000; 2922.19.5000 Mr. Spencer J. Adams VCI Industries Inc. 1417 N. Battlefield Blvd., Suite 229 Chesapeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of N-Ethylaniline, Tetramethylamino-bis-propylamine, Dimethylamino propylamine, Trimethylaminoethyl-ethanolamine and Naftenol from Hungary. Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated December 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N-Ethylaniline CAS 103-69- 5, also known as N_Ethylbenzeneamine, will be 2921.42.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aniline derivatives and their salts. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Tetramethylamino-bis- propylamine CAS 6711-48-4, also known as N-[3-(dimethylamino)- propyl]-N,N-dimethyl-1,3 propanediamine, will be 2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethylamino propylamine CAS 109-55-7, also known as N,N-dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine, will be 2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Trimethylaminoethyl- ethanolamine CAS 2212-32-0, also known as 2-[[2-(diaminoethylamino) ethyl] methylamino] ethanol, will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those contain- ing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.29.0050 and 2922.19.5000, HTS, which are the products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Naftenol. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information: 1) Is any single component of the mixture more than 50 percent of the total 2) Is the mixture synthetic or derived from petroleum source?. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport