NY 801199 September 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.5000 Mr. Edmund Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-9600 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate (CAS # 2867-47-2) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N,N-Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate (CAS # 2867-47-2) will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entrydocuments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport