NY 870134 January 6, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 870134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Elias Joseph ICI Worldwide, Inc. 175 West Bonita Ave. P.O. Box 8 San Dimas, CA 91773 RE: The tariff classification of garment steamers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Joseph: In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an electro-thermic garment steamer. It is used to remove wrinkles from articles of clothing which are on hangers. It has no soleplate and can only be used in an upright position. The applicable subheading for the steamer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport