NY 868941 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 868941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000, 4202.32.9550 Ms. Joan A. Gall William A. McGinty Co. 9950 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, Illinois 60176 RE: The tariff classification of toy marbles and a wrist pack from Taiwan Dear Ms. Gall: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Strombecker Corporation. The sample submitted is called "Wonder Marbles with Wrist Pack". The item consists of 13 marbles and a wrist pack made of man-made fiber. The wrist pack has a zipper compartment and is secured around the wrist by a VELCRO closure. The articles will be blister packed together for retail sale at time of import. Although the items are packaged together, they do not constitute a set for tariff purposes because, when combined, they do not fullfill a particular need or activity. There is no inter- dependency between the marbles and wrist pack. The pack is not specially designed to carry the marbles and may in fact be used to carry numerous other items such as coins, keys, etc. The applicable subheading for the marbles will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wrist pack will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket: with outer surface of textile materials: of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The wrist pack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport