NY 868133 November 4, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated October 21, 1991, on behalf of Bonnie Int'l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #SH-6167, is a trifold wallet constructed of 100% nylon textile material. The item is designed with a textile shoulder strap, in addition to textile loops. It can be worn on the shoulder or on the belt as an option. The interior is designed with a secured chain pocket, credit card pockets, a zippered billfold section, and two secured clear plastic pockets for other personal articles. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #SH-6167, the wallet of nylon textile material, will be 4202.32.9550 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport