NY 867902 November 06, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 867902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny Liberty International, Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of the "Body Uniform" from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated October 4, l991, on behalf of your client, Dicker International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is called the "Body Uniform". It is a black vinyl vest worn from the neck to the hips. The vest outlines various parts of the human anatomy in color contrast. There are removable plastic models of the heart, lungs, stomach, intestines, kidneys and the liver. These models are used to illustrate the size and location of the organs. There is also an elastic headband with a removable plastic brain. The body uniform is designed for the eduction of children about the human body. It is unsuitable for any other use. The applicable subheading for the Body Uniform will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport