N337216 January 18, 2024 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000; 9903.88.15 Tommy Phan Bath Authority, LLC (d/b/a Dreamline) 75 Hawk Road Warminster, PA 18974 RE:  The tariff classification of a glass shower display door from China Dear Mr. Phan: In your letter dated December 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as a glass shower display door, which is manufactured to fit inside a metal frame that will be attached to a store display unit.  Based on the information provided, the door is made of tempered glass and will be shipped with pre-mounted rollers and vinyl strips.  The metal frame housing is stainless steel with aluminum pre-mounted hardware.  The dimensions of the glass shower door are roughly 73 inches high by 25 inches wide.  When added with the stainless steel frame the whole unit measures approximately 94 inches high by 47 inches wide.  The item is for display purposes only and cannot be used as a functional shower door.  The display unit will be used for solicitation of orders and will not be sold.  The door can be slid from side to side and demonstrates how the door operates. The glass shower door is similar to the miniature sleeping bags in NY N282682 (dated February 14, 2017) and the miniature display gazebo described in NY N136356 (dated December 28, 2010). Similar to the products described in the rulings, the glass shower display door is solely intended to be put on display in a retail establishment to demonstrate the features of the larger models and serve as a form of advertisement to prospective buyers. In this respect, the glass shower door meets the definition of a small scale demonstrational model used for advertising purposes, as described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note 9 to Heading 9023. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the glass shower display door will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (for example, in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9023.00.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9023.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division