NY 867570 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2070 Mr. Robert Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 2, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 024- 910040, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton denim jacket. The garment has a full front button opening that fastens left over right, a woven collar, long sleeves, two chest pockets with flaps and button closures, and button closures at the sleeve cuffs and waistband. The item will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium and large. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6202.92.2070 RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 335 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport