NY 873442 April 20, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 873442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2070; 6209.20.5050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a child's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, styles 551 and 2551, is a unisex, child's, reversible jacket. One side is 70 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon woven. The reverse side is 100 percent polyester knit. The garment has a hood with a drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. The woven side has two front pockets below the waist. The knit side has a pocket with a zipper closure at the left chest area, two slant pockets below the waist, and a drawstring closure at the waist. Style 551 will be imported in unisex sizes small and large for children not over 24 months of age. Style 2551 will be imported in unisex size extra large for toddlers up to 30 months of age. HTS PROVISION : STYLE HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY 551 6209.20.5050 9.9% 239 2551 6202.92.2070 9.5% 335 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport