NY 866751 October 17, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 866751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500 Mr. Mark Roberts Chem-Tronics, Inc. 1803 South 2nd Street Leavenworth, Kansas 66048 RE: The tariff classification of Lilamin anti-caking agents 59L and 81L manufactured in a U.S. Foreign Trade Zone. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated August 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter these products are produced by blending hydrocarbons with an amine. The applicable subheading for these products will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing petroleum derivatives. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Products which are manufactured or produced in a U. S. Foreign Trade Zone are subject to all the requirements provided for in Part 146 of the U.S. Customs Regulations, (19 C.F.R 146). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport