NY 866019 August 21, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-866019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. Richard A. Schmidt National Premium and Merchandising, Inc. 2330 Commerce Drive P.O. Box 51247 New Berlin, Wisconsin 53151-0247 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic light from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated July 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the light. The imported product, model no. 1793, is a light in a plastic housing. The housing measures approximately 3 inches by 2 3/4 inches, and it has an adjustable magnetic base on the back that adjusts to any angle. The magnet attaches to any metal surface on or near a motor vehicle. The 12 volt light operates by plugging a cord into the vehicle's cigarette lighter. The cord is 3.5 meters long. The plastic case has a concealed lever that reels in the cord and plug when the product is not in use. The applicable subheading for the magnetic light, model no. 1793, will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lighting equipment of the kind used on motor vehicles; for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20, heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport