NY 865781 August 22, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag and a travel bag of plastic sheeting from China. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated July 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, style numbers 480 and 481. Style #480 is a travel cosmetic bag constructed of a textile print fabric with an exterior surface of clear plastic sheeting with textile trim. It is lined with plastic and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 2". It is secured by means of a textile zipper with a plastic pull attached to the zipper. Style #481 is a travel bag designed to contain books. It is constructed of a textile printed fabric with an outer exterior of clear plastic sheeting. It is lined with textile materials. The item is oval in shape with an oval base, similar in design to a backpack; however the item at issue is designed with only one adjustable shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a top textile drawstring closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for styles #480 and #481, the cosmetic bag and travel bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport