NY 865160 July 29, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2010 Mr. Sol Davis Celebration Imports, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven swimsuit from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated July 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 435 is a man's swimsuit with a shell constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. It features a waistband which is elasticized in the back; an inside drawstring; a button closure above the zippered front fly; a mesh liner; five belt loops; two locker loops on the inside of the waistband; and hemmed leg openings. There are two inset side pockets; a change pocket on the inside of the waistband; and a back patch pocket with a small change pocket on the outside. On the lower front portion of each leg there is a patch pocket. The pocket on the right leg has two press-closures. The applicable subheading for this swimsuit will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys': other: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Style No. 435 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport